LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MT2A 
Aliases
MT2 
Common name
metallothionein 2A 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
16q13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16q13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
156360
Ensembl
ENSG00000125148
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
MT2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4502
UniGene
534330
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Turkish
Study Design
354 individuals (18 - 95 years, mean age 55.35 ± 19.16 y; 175 females (20–95 years, mean age 55.44 ± 19.15 years) and 179 males (18–92 years, mean age 55.27 ± 19.22 years) were classified into four age groups as 20–40, 41–60, 61–80, >80. Then, IL-6 and MT2A polymorphisms were genotyped for longevity association study.
Conclusions
MT2A polymorphism was statistically analyzed in according to age groups and significant association was detected (p < 0.05). MT2A −5 G− carriers are more advantageous for longevity.
Indentifier
rs28366003
Reference