LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MT1A 
Aliases
MT1; MTC; MT1S 
Common name
metallothionein 1A 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
16q13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16q13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
156350
Ensembl
ENSG00000205362
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
MT1A_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4489
UniGene
655199
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Polymorphisms A/C (Asp/Thr) transition at 647 nt position and A/G (Lys/Arg) transition at 1,245 nt position were examined in 251 old and very old females
Conclusions
For the +647 polymorphism significant differences were observed between old and very old females. Females with Asp/Asp genotype display reduced IL-6 plasma concentrations.
Indentifier
647A/C
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Danish
    Study Design
    38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
    Conclusions
    No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
    Indentifier
    rs4784701
    Reference