LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MSMO1 
Aliases
DESP4; ERG25; MCCPD; SC4MOL 
Common name
methylsterol monooxygenase 1 
Description
Sterol-C4-mehtyl oxidase-like protein was isolated based on its similarity to the yeast ERG25 protein. It contains a set of putative metal binding motifs with similarity to that seen in a family of membrane desaturases-hydroxylases. The protein is localized to the endoplasmic reticulum membrane and is believed to function in cholesterol biosynthesis. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
4q32.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q32.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607545
Ensembl
ENSG00000052802
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
MSMO1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6307
UniGene
105269
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
msmo1
Mus musculus
Msmo1
Rattus norvegicus
Msmo1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
ERG25
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
erg25

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs1866218
Reference