LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MSI2 
Aliases
MSI2H 
Common name
musashi RNA binding protein 2 
Description
This gene encodes an RNA-binding protein that is a member of the Musashi protein family. The encoded protein is transcriptional regulator that targets genes involved in development and cell cycle regulation. Mutations in this gene are associated with poor prognosis in certain types of cancers. This gene has also been shown to be rearranged in certain cancer cells. [provided by RefSeq, Apr 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
17q22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q22 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607897
Ensembl
ENSG00000153944
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DHE8_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
124540
UniGene
658922
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
msi2b
Mus musculus
Msi2
Rattus norvegicus
Msi2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genome-wide association study comparing 664,472 autosomal SNPs in 763 long-lived individuals (mean age: 99.7 years) and 1085 controls (mean age: 60.2 years). Top SNPs from the GWAS were further investigated in an independent German sample comprised of 754 long-lived individuals (mean age: 96.9 years) and 860 controls (mean age: 67.3 years).
Conclusions
Thirty-two SNPs previously associated with longevity were not associated with longevity in this study
Indentifier
rs792376
Reference