LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MSH2 
Aliases
FCC1; COCA1; HNPCC; LCFS2; HNPCC1 
Common name
mutS homolog 2 
Description
This locus is frequently mutated in hereditary nonpolyposis colon cancer (HNPCC). When cloned, it was discovered to be a human homolog of the E. coli mismatch repair gene mutS, consistent with the characteristic alterations in microsatellite sequences (RER+ phenotype) found in HNPCC. Two transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Apr 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
2p21-p16.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2p21-p16.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
609309
Ensembl
ENSG00000095002
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
MSH2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4436
UniGene
597656
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
msh-2
Danio rerio
msh2
Drosophila melanogaster
spel1
Mus musculus
Msh2
Rattus norvegicus
Msh2
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
MSH2
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
msh2

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Msh2
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as MSH2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs12999145
Reference