LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MS4A6A 
Aliases
CDA01; MS4A6; 4SPAN3; CD20L3; MST090; MSTP090; 4SPAN3.2 
Common name
membrane spanning 4-domains A6A 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the membrane-spanning 4A gene family. Members of this nascent protein family are characterized by common structural features and similar intron/exon splice boundaries and display unique expression patterns among hematopoietic cells and nonlymphoid tissues. The gene encoding this protein is localized to 11q12.1, among a cluster of family members. Alternative splicing of this gene results in several transcript variants that encode different protein isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
11q12.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q12.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
606548
Ensembl
ENSG00000110077
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R516_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
64231
UniGene
523702
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Ms4a6c
Rattus norvegicus
Ms4a6c

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Apart APOE, no variants appeared to be associated with aging with a genome-wide level of significance
Indentifier
rs610932
Reference