LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MRPL37 
Aliases
L2mt; L37mt; MRPL2; RPML2; MRP-L2; MRP-L37 
Common name
mitochondrial ribosomal protein L37 
Description
Mammalian mitochondrial ribosomal proteins are encoded by nuclear genes and help in protein synthesis within the mitochondrion. Mitochondrial ribosomes (mitoribosomes) consist of a small 28S subunit and a large 39S subunit. They have an estimated 75% protein to rRNA composition compared to prokaryotic ribosomes, where this ratio is reversed. Another difference between mammalian mitoribosomes and prokaryotic ribosomes is that the latter contain a 5S rRNA. Among different species, the proteins comprising the mitoribosome differ greatly in sequence, and sometimes in biochemical properties, which prevents easy recognition by sequence homology. This gene encodes a 39S subunit protein. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
1p32.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p32.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
611843
Ensembl
ENSG00000116221
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
RM37_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
51253
UniGene
584908
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
mrpl-37
Danio rerio
mrpl37
Drosophila melanogaster
mRpL37
Mus musculus
Mrpl37
Rattus norvegicus
Mrpl37

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as mrpl-37

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs642990
Reference