LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MRE11 
Aliases
ATLD; HNGS1; MRE11A; MRE11B 
Common name
MRE11 homolog, double strand break repair nuclease 
Description
This gene encodes a nuclear protein involved in homologous recombination, telomere length maintenance, and DNA double-strand break repair. By itself, the protein has 3' to 5' exonuclease activity and endonuclease activity. The protein forms a complex with the RAD50 homolog; this complex is required for nonhomologous joining of DNA ends and possesses increased single-stranded DNA endonuclease and 3' to 5' exonuclease activities. In conjunction with a DNA ligase, this protein promotes the joining of noncomplementary ends in vitro using short homologies near the ends of the DNA fragments. This gene has a pseudogene on chromosome 3. Alternative splicing of this gene results in two transcript variants encoding different isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
11q21
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q21 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600814
Ensembl
ENSG00000020922
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R395_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4361
UniGene
192649
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
mre-11
Danio rerio
mre11a
Drosophila melanogaster
mre11
Mus musculus
Mre11a
Rattus norvegicus
Mre11a
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
MRE11
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
rad32

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as MRE11

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs592068
Reference