LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MOG 
Aliases
BTN6; BTNL11; MOGIG2; NRCLP7 
Common name
myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein 
Description
The product of this gene is a membrane protein expressed on the oligodendrocyte cell surface and the outermost surface of myelin sheaths. Due to this localization, it is a primary target antigen involved in immune-mediated demyelination. This protein may be involved in completion and maintenance of the myelin sheath and in cell-cell communication. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been identified. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
6p22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
159465
Ensembl
ENSG00000204655
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
MOG_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4340
UniGene
141308
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Mog
Rattus norvegicus
Mog

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genome-wide association study comparing 664,472 autosomal SNPs in 763 long-lived individuals (mean age: 99.7 years) and 1085 controls (mean age: 60.2 years). Top SNPs from the GWAS were further investigated in an independent German sample comprised of 754 long-lived individuals (mean age: 96.9 years) and 860 controls (mean age: 67.3 years).
Conclusions
Fifteen SNPs had indicative association with longevity, even if not statistically significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing. None of these SNPs were validated in the follow-up analysis. Since rs12741354 (in ASTN1) was nearly significant, it was further investigated in French centenarians but it failed to be associated with longevity.
Indentifier
rs29228
Reference