LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MOB3B 
Aliases
MOB1D; C9orf35; MOBKL2B 
Common name
MOB kinase activator 3B 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene shares similarity with the yeast Mob1 protein. Yeast Mob1 binds Mps1p, a protein kinase essential for spindle pole body duplication and mitotic checkpoint regulation. This gene is located on the opposite strand as the interferon kappa precursor (IFNK) gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
9p21.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 9p21.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000120162
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
MOB3B_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
79817
UniGene
369022
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
mob3a
Mus musculus
Mob3b
Rattus norvegicus
Mob3b

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Some signals were at best tentative but may merit study in larger sample sets
Indentifier
rs1555453
Reference