LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MLST8 
Aliases
GBL; LST8; POP3; WAT1; GbetaL 
Common name
MTOR associated protein, LST8 homolog 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
16p13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16p13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
612190
Ensembl
ENSG00000167965
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
LST8_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
64223
UniGene
29203
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
C10H11.8
Danio rerio
mlst8
Drosophila melanogaster
CG3004
Mus musculus
Mlst8
Rattus norvegicus
Mlst8
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
LST8
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
wat1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
MLST8
Reference