LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MKRN2 
Aliases
RNF62; HSPC070 
Common name
makorin ring finger protein 2 
Description
This gene encodes a probable E3 ubiquitin ligase containing several zinc finger domains, that is a member of the makorin RING zinc-finger protein family. This gene overlaps the v-raf-1 murine leukemia viral oncogene homolog 1 (RAF1) gene in an antisense orientation and may have a co-regulatory function with RAF1. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
3p25.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3p25.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
608426
Ensembl
ENSG00000075975
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
MKRN2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
23609
UniGene
591666
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
mkrn2
Drosophila melanogaster
CG5347
Mus musculus
Mkrn2
Rattus norvegicus
Mkrn2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs15997
Reference