LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MINPP1 
Aliases
MIPP; HIPER1; MINPP2 
Common name
multiple inositol-polyphosphate phosphatase 1 
Description
This gene encodes multiple inositol polyphosphate phosphatase; an enzyme that removes 3-phosphate from inositol phosphate substrates. It is the only enzyme known to hydrolzye inositol pentakisphosphate and inositol hexakisphosphate. This enzyme also converts 2,3 bisphosphoglycerate (2,3-BPG) to 2-phosphoglycerate; an activity formerly thought to be exclusive to 2,3-BPG synthase/2-phosphatase (BPGM) in the Rapoport-Luebering shunt of the glycolytic pathway.[provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
10q23.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q23.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605391
Ensembl
ENSG00000107789
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
MINP1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9562
UniGene
121260
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
minpp1a
Drosophila melanogaster
Mipp1
Mus musculus
Minpp1
Rattus norvegicus
RGD1564801
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
DIA3
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
pho1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance (5 × 10-8) after correcting for multiple testing. One association for rs9664222 (near MINPP1), reached 6.77 × 10-7 for the combined meta-analysis.
Indentifier
rs9664222
Reference