LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MIEF1 
Aliases
MID51; SMCR7L; HSU79252; dJ1104E15.3 
Common name
mitochondrial elongation factor 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
22q13.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 22q13.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
615497
Ensembl
ENSG00000100335
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R1L3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
54471
UniGene
728085
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
smcr7l
Mus musculus
Smcr7l
Rattus norvegicus
Smcr7l

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American of Japanese origin
Study Design
Nested case-control design was used in 213 longevity phenotype subjects (80-93 y, 85.6±3.1) and 402 controls (71-79 y, 74.6±2.1) to identify the association between genetic variation in insulin/IGF-1 signaling genes and longevity
Conclusions
No association was found between genetic variation in any of the tested genes and longevity in American men of Japanese ancestry
Indentifier
rs1048310
Reference