LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MGP 
Aliases
NTI; GIG36; MGLAP 
Common name
matrix Gla protein 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the osteocalcin/matrix Gla family of proteins. The encoded vitamin K-dependent protein is secreted by chondrocytes and vascular smooth muscle cells, and functions as a physiological inhibitor of ectopic tissue calcification. Carboxylation status of the encoded protein is associated with calcification of the vasculature in human patients with cardiovascular disease and calcification of the synovial membranes in osteoarthritis patients. Mutations in this gene cause Keutel syndrome in human patients, which is characterized by abnormal cartilage calcification, peripheral pulmonary stenosis and facial hypoplasia. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
12p12.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12p12.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
154870
Ensembl
ENSG00000111341
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024RAX0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4256
UniGene
365706
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Mgp
Rattus norvegicus
Mgp

In other databases

GenDR gene expression
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Mgp

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Korean
Study Design
463 biomarkers in 176 disease associated genes were examined in 137 long lived individuals (>90 y, 59.1% female, 96.73 ± 3.97 y) and 213 young controls (12-14 y, 39.4% female, 12.93 ± 0.80)
Conclusions
Associations between several genes and longevity were detected at a P-value less than 0.01, though most were not significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
rs1800802
Reference