LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
METTL1 
Aliases
TRM8; TRMT8; C12orf1; YDL201w 
Common name
methyltransferase like 1 
Description
This gene is similar in sequence to the S. cerevisiae YDL201w gene. The gene product contains a conserved S-adenosylmethionine-binding motif and is inactivated by phosphorylation. Alternative splice variants encoding different protein isoforms have been described for this gene. A pseudogene has been identified on chromosome X. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
12q14.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q14.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604466
Ensembl
ENSG00000037897
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
TRMB_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4234
UniGene
42957
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
W02B12.10
Danio rerio
mettl1
Drosophila melanogaster
CG4045
Mus musculus
Mettl1
Rattus norvegicus
LOC679091
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
TRM8
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
trm8

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American
Study Design
A genome-wide linkage scan was performed for healthy aging in family study data, followed by fine-mapping by association in a separate population. A frailty index, called FI34, was introduced as a quantitative measure of healthy aging.
Conclusions
A single linkage peak was found on chromosome 12 in the genome-wide linkage scan. Fine-scale association mapping identified three sites associated with healthy aging in intergenic regions at 12q13-14.
Indentifier
rs10877013
Reference