LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MECOM 
Aliases
EVI1; MDS1; KMT8E; PRDM3; RUSAT2; MDS1-EVI1; AML1-EVI-1 
Common name
MDS1 and EVI1 complex locus 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a transcriptional regulator and oncoprotein that may be involved in hematopoiesis, apoptosis, development, and cell differentiation and proliferation. The encoded protein can interact with CTBP1, SMAD3, CREBBP, KAT2B, MAPK8, and MAPK9. This gene can undergo translocation with the AML1 gene, resulting in overexpression of this gene and the onset of leukemia. Several transcript variants encoding a few different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
3q26.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q26.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
165215
Ensembl
ENSG00000085276
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0C3SFZ7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2122
UniGene
744090
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
mecom
Mus musculus
Mecom
Rattus norvegicus
Mecom

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
European
Study Design
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of survival and survival free of major disease or death. In total, there were 25,007 participants over 55 years of age and followed-up for over 10 years for mortality and over 8 years for event-free survival.
Conclusions
No SNP was significantly associated with time to event after correcting for multiple testing, but 8 independent SNPs predicted event-free survival at a suggestive threshold
Indentifier
rs16852912
Reference