LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MCAM 
Aliases
CD146; MUC18 
Common name
melanoma cell adhesion molecule 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
11q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
155735
Ensembl
ENSG00000076706
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R3I5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4162
UniGene
599039
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
mcamb
Mus musculus
Mcam
Rattus norvegicus
Mcam

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American of Japanese origin
Study Design
Nested case-control design was used in 213 longevity phenotype subjects (80-93 y, 85.6±3.1) and 402 controls (71-79 y, 74.6±2.1) to identify the association between genetic variation in insulin/IGF-1 signaling genes and longevity
Conclusions
No association was found between genetic variation in any of the tested genes and longevity in American men of Japanese ancestry
Indentifier
rs2249466
Reference