LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MAPKAP1 
Aliases
MIP1; SIN1; JC310; SIN1b; SIN1g 
Common name
mitogen-activated protein kinase associated protein 1 
Description
This gene encodes a protein that is highly similar to the yeast SIN1 protein, a stress-activated protein kinase. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms have been described. Alternate polyadenylation sites as well as alternate 3' UTRs have been identified for transcripts of this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
9q33.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 9q33.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
610558
Ensembl
ENSG00000119487
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R863_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
79109
UniGene
495138
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
mapkap1
Drosophila melanogaster
Sin1
Mus musculus
Mapkap1
Rattus norvegicus
Mapkap1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
MAPKAP1
Reference