LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MAPK3 
Aliases
ERK1; ERT2; ERK-1; PRKM3; P44ERK1; P44MAPK; HS44KDAP; HUMKER1A; p44-ERK1; p44-MAPK 
Common name
mitogen-activated protein kinase 3 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the MAP kinase family. MAP kinases, also known as extracellular signal-regulated kinases (ERKs), act in a signaling cascade that regulates various cellular processes such as proliferation, differentiation, and cell cycle progression in response to a variety of extracellular signals. This kinase is activated by upstream kinases, resulting in its translocation to the nucleus where it phosphorylates nuclear targets. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different protein isoforms have been described. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
16p11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16p11.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601795
Ensembl
ENSG00000102882
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
L7RXH5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5595
UniGene
861
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
mpk-1
Drosophila melanogaster
rl
Mus musculus
Mapk3
Rattus norvegicus
Mapk3
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
KSS1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
spk1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as KSS1
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as mpk-1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as MAPK3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs7542
Reference