LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MAPK1 
Aliases
ERK; p38; p40; p41; ERK2; ERT1; ERK-2; MAPK2; PRKM1; PRKM2; P42MAPK; p41mapk; p42-MAPK 
Common name
mitogen-activated protein kinase 1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the MAP kinase family. MAP kinases, also known as extracellular signal-regulated kinases (ERKs), act as an integration point for multiple biochemical signals, and are involved in a wide variety of cellular processes such as proliferation, differentiation, transcription regulation and development. The activation of this kinase requires its phosphorylation by upstream kinases. Upon activation, this kinase translocates to the nucleus of the stimulated cells, where it phosphorylates nuclear targets. One study also suggests that this protein acts as a transcriptional repressor independent of its kinase activity. The encoded protein has been identified as a moonlighting protein based on its ability to perform mechanistically distinct functions. Two alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding the same protein, but differing in the UTRs, have been reported for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
22q11.22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 22q11.22 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
176948
Ensembl
ENSG00000100030
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
MK01_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5594
UniGene
431850
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
mapk1
Mus musculus
Mapk1
Rattus norvegicus
Mapk1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Chinese
Study Design
A 10-year follow-up study of the Chinese longitudinal healthy longevity survey was performed consisting of 963 long-lived and 1028 geography-matched young individuals. Sixteen SNPs from ADRB1, ADRB2, ADCY5, ADCY6, and MAPK1 were selected and genotyped.
Conclusions
None of the tested single nucleotide polymorphisms, excepting rs1042718 (C/A) and rs1042719 (G/C), showed a significant association with the longevity phenotype
Indentifier
rs5749998
Reference