LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MAP2K1 
Aliases
CFC3; MEK1; MKK1; MAPKK1; PRKMK1 
Common name
mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the dual specificity protein kinase family, which acts as a mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinase kinase. MAP kinases, also known as extracellular signal-regulated kinases (ERKs), act as an integration point for multiple biochemical signals. This protein kinase lies upstream of MAP kinases and stimulates the enzymatic activity of MAP kinases upon wide variety of extra- and intracellular signals. As an essential component of MAP kinase signal transduction pathway, this kinase is involved in many cellular processes such as proliferation, differentiation, transcription regulation and development. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
15q22.31
UCSC Genome Browser
View 15q22.31 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
176872
Ensembl
ENSG00000169032
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A4QPA9_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5604
UniGene
145442
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
mek-2
Danio rerio
map2k1
Mus musculus
Map2k1
Rattus norvegicus
Map2k1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
byr1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as mek-2
CellAge
  • This gene is present as MAP2K1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs1549854
Reference