LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MAN2C1 
Aliases
MANA; MANA1; MAN6A8 
Common name
mannosidase alpha class 2C member 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
15q24.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 15q24.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
154580
Ensembl
ENSG00000140400
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A140VJN9_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4123
UniGene
26232
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
uncharacterized_E7F9
Mus musculus
Man2c1
Rattus norvegicus
Man2c1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
AMS1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
ams1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs4462560
Reference