LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MADD 
Aliases
DENN; IG20; RAB3GEP 
Common name
MAP kinase activating death domain 
Description
Tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-alpha) is a signaling molecule that interacts with one of two receptors on cells targeted for apoptosis. The apoptotic signal is transduced inside these cells by cytoplasmic adaptor proteins. The protein encoded by this gene is a death domain-containing adaptor protein that interacts with the death domain of TNF-alpha receptor 1 to activate mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) and propagate the apoptotic signal. It is membrane-bound and expressed at a higher level in neoplastic cells than in normal cells. Several transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been described for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
11p11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p11.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603584
Ensembl
ENSG00000110514
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0A0MRB5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8567
UniGene
82548
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
aex-3
Danio rerio
madd
Drosophila melanogaster
rab3-GEF
Mus musculus
Madd
Rattus norvegicus
Madd

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study for longevity-related traits in up to 1345 Framingham Study participants from 330 families; 713 participants achieved age 65 years or greater. A total of 79 potential candidate genes and regions associated with longevity were also studied.
Conclusions
Although no genome-wide associations were significant, mutiple SNPs and genes had suggestive associations with both age at death and morbidity-free survival at age 65 years
Indentifier
rs4752977
Reference