LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MACROD2 
Aliases
C2orf133; C20orf133 
Common name
MACRO domain containing 2 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
20p12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20p12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
611567
Ensembl
ENSG00000172264
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
MACD2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
140733
UniGene
661576
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
B0035.3
Mus musculus
Macrod2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs2423969
Reference