LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LYPLAL1 
Aliases
Q96AV0 
Common name
lysophospholipase like 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
1q41
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q41 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
616548
Ensembl
ENSG00000143353
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
LYPL1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
127018
UniGene
657617
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
zgc:110848
Drosophila melanogaster
CG6567
Mus musculus
Lyplal1
Rattus norvegicus
Lyplal1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs7524519
Reference