LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LYN 
Aliases
JTK8; p53Lyn; p56Lyn 
Common name
LYN proto-oncogene, Src family tyrosine kinase 
Description
This gene encodes a tyrosine protein kinase, which maybe involved in the regulation of mast cell degranulation, and erythroid differentiation. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
8q12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
165120
Ensembl
ENSG00000254087
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K379_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4067
UniGene
491767
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
lyn
Mus musculus
Lyn
Rattus norvegicus
Lyn

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Korean
Study Design
463 biomarkers in 176 diesase associated genes were examined in 137 long lived individuals (>90 y, 59.1% female, 96.73 ± 3.97 y) and 213 young controls (12-14 y, 39.4% female, 12.93 ± 0.80)
Conclusions
LYN was associated with longevity (P = 0.002) after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
rs1450740
Reference