LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LY86 
Aliases
MD1; MD-1; MMD-1; dJ80N2.1 
Common name
lymphocyte antigen 86 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
6p25.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p25.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605241
Ensembl
ENSG00000112799
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
LY86_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9450
UniGene
653138
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
uncharacterized_E7F6
Mus musculus
Ly86
Rattus norvegicus
Ly86

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs3804474
Reference