LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LRRC14 
Aliases
LRRC14A 
Common name
leucine rich repeat containing 14 
Description
This gene encodes a leucine-rich repeat-containing protein. Alternate splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
8q24.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q24.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000160959
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
LRC14_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9684
UniGene
459391
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC569854
Mus musculus
Lrrc14
Rattus norvegicus
Lrrc14

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs4244612
Reference