LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LRP1B 
Aliases
LRP-1B; LRPDIT; LRP-DIT 
Common name
LDL receptor related protein 1B 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the low density lipoprotein (LDL) receptor family. These receptors play a wide variety of roles in normal cell function and development due to their interactions with multiple ligands. Disruption of this gene has been reported in several types of cancer. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
2q22.1-q22.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2q22.1-q22.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
608766
Ensembl
ENSG00000168702
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
LRP1B_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
53353
UniGene
656461
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
lrp1ba
Drosophila melanogaster
LRP1
Mus musculus
Lrp1b

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs10194564
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Significant
    Population
    American (Caucasian)
    Study Design
    Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
    Conclusions
    281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
    Indentifier
    rs1898422
    Reference