LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LRIF1 
Aliases
RIF1; C1orf103 
Common name
ligand dependent nuclear receptor interacting factor 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
1p13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
615354
Ensembl
ENSG00000121931
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
LRIF1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
55791
UniGene
25245
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
si:ch211-261n11.6
Mus musculus
Lrif1
Rattus norvegicus
Lrif1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Some signals were at best tentative but may merit study in larger sample sets
Indentifier
rs1418425
Reference