LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LOX 
Aliases
AAT10 
Common name
lysyl oxidase 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the lysyl oxidase family of proteins. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants, at least one of which encodes a preproprotein that is proteolytically processed to generate a regulatory propeptide and the mature enzyme. The copper-dependent amine oxidase activity of this enzyme functions in the crosslinking of collagens and elastin, while the propeptide may play a role in tumor suppression. In addition, defects in this gene have been linked with predisposition to thoracic aortic aneurysms and dissections. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
5q23.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q23.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
153455
Ensembl
ENSG00000113083
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B0AZT2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4015
UniGene
102267
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
lox
Mus musculus
Lox
Rattus norvegicus
Lox

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs17352686
Reference