LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LONP1 
Aliases
LON; LONP; PIM1; hLON; LonHS; CODASS; PRSS15 
Common name
lon peptidase 1, mitochondrial 
Description
This gene encodes a mitochondrial matrix protein that belongs to the Lon family of ATP-dependent proteases. This protein mediates the selective degradation of misfolded, unassembled or oxidatively damaged polypeptides in the mitochondrial matrix. It may also have a chaperone function in the assembly of inner membrane protein complexes, and participate in the regulation of mitochondrial gene expression and maintenance of the integrity of the mitochondrial genome. Decreased expression of this gene has been noted in a patient with hereditary spastic paraplegia (PMID:18378094). Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2013]
Cytogenetic Location
19p13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19p13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605490
Ensembl
ENSG00000196365
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
LONM_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9361
UniGene
350265
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
C34B2.6
Danio rerio
lonp1
Drosophila melanogaster
CG8798
Mus musculus
Lonp1
Rattus norvegicus
Lonp1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
PIM1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
pim1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as PIM1
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as C34B2.6

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs3892355
Reference