LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LINGO2 
Aliases
LERN3; LRRN6C 
Common name
leucine rich repeat and Ig domain containing 2 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
9p21.2-p21.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 9p21.2-p21.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
609793
Ensembl
ENSG00000174482
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
LIGO2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
158038
UniGene
444665
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
sc:d0348
Mus musculus
Lingo2
Rattus norvegicus
Lingo2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs7853840
Reference