LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LINC01446 
Aliases
GS1-179L18.1 
Common name
long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1446 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
7p12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000205628
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Entrez Gene
401337
UniGene
531378
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs13235506
Reference