LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LIG3 
Aliases
LIG2 
Common name
DNA ligase 3 
Description
This gene is a member of the DNA ligase family. Each member of this family encodes a protein that catalyzes the joining of DNA ends but they each have a distinct role in DNA metabolism. The protein encoded by this gene is involved in excision repair and is located in both the mitochondria and nucleus, with translation initiation from the upstream start codon allowing for transport to the mitochondria and translation initiation from a downstream start codon allowing for transport to the nucleus. Additionally, alternate transcriptional splice variants, encoding different isoforms, have been characterized. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
17q12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600940
Ensembl
ENSG00000005156
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
DNLI3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3980
UniGene
100299
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
lig3
Drosophila melanogaster
lig3
Mus musculus
Lig3
Rattus norvegicus
Lig3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs2074516
Reference