LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LAPTM5 
Aliases
CLAST6 
Common name
lysosomal protein transmembrane 5 
Description
This gene encodes a transmembrane receptor that is associated with lysosomes. The encoded protein, also known as E3 protein, may play a role in hematopoiesis. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
1p35.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p35.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601476
Ensembl
ENSG00000162511
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
LAPM5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7805
UniGene
371021
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Laptm5
Rattus norvegicus
Laptm5

In other databases

GenAge microarray genes
  • This gene is present as LAPTM5

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs3795437
Reference