LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LAMTOR3 
Aliases
MP1; MAPBP; MAPKSP1; PRO0633; MAP2K1IP1; Ragulator3 
Common name
late endosomal/lysosomal adaptor, MAPK and MTOR activator 3 
Description
This gene encodes a scaffold protein that functions in the extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) cascade. The protein is localized to late endosomes by the mitogen-activated protein-binding protein-interacting protein, and binds specifically to MAP kinase kinase MAP2K1/MEK1, MAP kinase MAPK3/ERK1, and MAP kinase MAPK1/ERK2. Studies of the orthologous gene in mouse indicate that it regulates late endosomal traffic and cell proliferation. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding multiple isoforms have been observed for this gene. A pseudogene of this gene is located on the long arm of chromosome 13. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
4q23
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q23 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603296
Ensembl
ENSG00000109270
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
LTOR3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8649
UniGene
433332
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
lamtor3
Drosophila melanogaster
CG5110
Mus musculus
Lamtor3
Rattus norvegicus
Lamtor3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
LAMTOR3
Reference