LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
KIF13B 
Aliases
GAKIN 
Common name
kinesin family member 13B 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
8p12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607350
Ensembl
ENSG00000197892
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
KI13B_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
23303
UniGene
444767
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
klp-4
Danio rerio
kif13ba
Drosophila melanogaster
Khc-73
Mus musculus
Kif13b
Rattus norvegicus
Kif13b

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs6991271
Reference