LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
KCTD1 
Aliases
SENS; C18orf5 
Common name
potassium channel tetramerization domain containing 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
18q11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 18q11.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
613420
Ensembl
ENSG00000134504
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024RC45_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
284252
UniGene
526630
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Drosophila melanogaster
CG10440
Mus musculus
Kctd1
Rattus norvegicus
Kctd1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs9304496
Reference