LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
KCNMA1 
Aliases
SLO; BKTM; SLO1; hSlo; MaxiK; SAKCA; mSLO1; KCa1.1; SLO-ALPHA; bA205K10.1 
Common name
potassium calcium-activated channel subfamily M alpha 1 
Description
MaxiK channels are large conductance, voltage and calcium-sensitive potassium channels which are fundamental to the control of smooth muscle tone and neuronal excitability. MaxiK channels can be formed by 2 subunits: the pore-forming alpha subunit, which is the product of this gene, and the modulatory beta subunit. Intracellular calcium regulates the physical association between the alpha and beta subunits. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been identified. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
10q22.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q22.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600150
Ensembl
ENSG00000156113
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A087WZL8_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3778
UniGene
144795
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
slo-1
Danio rerio
kcnma1a
Drosophila melanogaster
slo
Mus musculus
Kcnma1
Rattus norvegicus
Kcnma1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs1516507
Reference