LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
KARS 
Aliases
KRS; KARS1; KARS2; CMTRIB; DFNB89 
Common name
lysyl-tRNA synthetase 
Description
Aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases are a class of enzymes that charge tRNAs with their cognate amino acids. Lysyl-tRNA synthetase is a homodimer localized to the cytoplasm which belongs to the class II family of tRNA synthetases. It has been shown to be a target of autoantibodies in the human autoimmune diseases, polymyositis or dermatomyositis. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
16q23.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16q23.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601421
Ensembl
ENSG00000065427
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
SYK_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3735
UniGene
3100
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
krs-1
Danio rerio
kars
Drosophila melanogaster
Aats-lys
Mus musculus
Kars
Rattus norvegicus
Kars
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
KRS1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
krs1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs1865493
Reference