LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
JAK2 
Aliases
JTK10; THCYT3 
Common name
Janus kinase 2 
Description
This gene product is a protein tyrosine kinase involved in a specific subset of cytokine receptor signaling pathways. It has been found to be constituitively associated with the prolactin receptor and is required for responses to gamma interferon. Mice that do not express an active protein for this gene exhibit embryonic lethality associated with the absence of definitive erythropoiesis. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
9p24.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 9p24.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
147796
Ensembl
ENSG00000096968
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K910_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3717
UniGene
656213
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
jak2b
Mus musculus
Jak2
Rattus norvegicus
Jak2

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as JAK2

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Korean
Study Design
463 biomarkers in 176 disease associated genes were examined in 137 long lived individuals (>90 y, 59.1% female, 96.73 ± 3.97 y) and 213 young controls (12-14 y, 39.4% female, 12.93 ± 0.80)
Conclusions
Associations between several genes and longevity were detected at a P-value less than 0.01, though most were not significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
rs2274471
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Italian (Southern)
    Study Design
    A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
    Conclusions
    After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
    Indentifier
    rs7849191
    Reference