LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ITGA2 
Aliases
BR; GPIa; CD49B; HPA-5; VLA-2; VLAA2 
Common name
integrin subunit alpha 2 
Description
This gene encodes the alpha subunit of a transmembrane receptor for collagens and related proteins. The encoded protein forms a heterodimer with a beta subunit and mediates the adhesion of platelets and other cell types to the extracellular matrix. Loss of the encoded protein is associated with bleeding disorder platelet-type 9. Antibodies against this protein are found in several immune disorders, including neonatal alloimmune thrombocytopenia. This gene is located adjacent to a related alpha subunit gene. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
5q11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q11.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
192974
Ensembl
ENSG00000164171
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ITA2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3673
UniGene
482077
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
itga2.2
Mus musculus
Itga2
Rattus norvegicus
Itga2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
GPIa C807T SNP was examined in 2689 healthy Caucasians aged 17-39 years (n = 979; 505 males and 474 females), 40-59 years (n = 900; 526 males and 374 females), and 60-85 years (n = 810; 530 males and 280 females)
Conclusions
No statistically significant decrease in genotype or allele frequency was observed
Indentifier
C807T
Reference