LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ITGA1 
Aliases
VLA1; CD49a 
Common name
integrin subunit alpha 1 
Description
This gene encodes the alpha 1 subunit of integrin receptors. This protein heterodimerizes with the beta 1 subunit to form a cell-surface receptor for collagen and laminin. The heterodimeric receptor is involved in cell-cell adhesion and may play a role in inflammation and fibrosis. The alpha 1 subunit contains an inserted (I) von Willebrand factor type I domain which is thought to be involved in collagen binding. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
5q11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q11.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
192968
Ensembl
ENSG00000213949
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ITA1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3672
UniGene
644352
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
itga1
Mus musculus
Itga1
Rattus norvegicus
Itga1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs2432143
Reference