LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IRS1 
Aliases
HIRS-1 
Common name
insulin receptor substrate 1 
Description
This gene encodes a protein which is phosphorylated by insulin receptor tyrosine kinase. Mutations in this gene are associated with type II diabetes and susceptibility to insulin resistance. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
2q36.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2q36.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
147545
Ensembl
ENSG00000169047
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R499_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3667
UniGene
471508
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
irs1
Mus musculus
Irs1
Rattus norvegicus
Irs1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Irs1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as IRS1

Studies (4)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/4

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
G/A, codon 972 polymorphism was examined in healthy people 17-85 yr of age (n= 278; mean age, 54.8; 76 males and 202 females) and in healthy people 86-109 yr of age (n= 218; mean age, 98.0; 56 males and 162 females)
Conclusions
No significant differences relative to longevity were found
Indentifier
IRS1
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Japanese
    Study Design
    2 exonic polymorphisms were examined in 122 Japanese semisupercentenarians (older than 105, 107 female, 15 male, mean age 106.8 years) and 122 healthy younger controls (105 female, 17 male, mean age 33.33)
    Conclusions
    No significant differences relative to longevity were found
    Indentifier
    IRS1
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Dutch
      Study Design
      Codon 972 A/G SNP was examined in 1576 individuals aged >85
      Conclusions
      Arg allele seems to contribute to longevity in females, though this was not statistically significant
      Indentifier
      IRS1
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Non-significant
        Population
        Italian (Southern)
        Study Design
        A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
        Conclusions
        After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
        Indentifier
        rs17208239
        Reference