LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
INS-IGF2 
Aliases
INSIGF 
Common name
INS-IGF2 readthrough 
Description
This locus includes two alternatively spliced read-through transcript variants which align to the INS gene in the 5' region and to the IGF2 gene in the 3' region. One transcript is predicted to encode a protein which shares the N-terminus with the INS protein but has a distinct and longer C-terminus, whereas the other transcript is a candidate for nonsense-mediated decay (NMD). The transcripts are imprinted and are paternally expressed in the limb and eye. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
11p15.5
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p15.5 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000129965
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
INSR2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
723961
UniGene
272259
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs7924316
Reference