LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
INS 
Aliases
IDDM; ILPR; IRDN; IDDM1; IDDM2; MODY10 
Common name
insulin 
Description
After removal of the precursor signal peptide, proinsulin is post-translationally cleaved into three peptides: the B chain and A chain peptides, which are covalently linked via two disulfide bonds to form insulin, and C-peptide. Binding of insulin to the insulin receptor (INSR) stimulates glucose uptake. A multitude of mutant alleles with phenotypic effects have been identified. There is a read-through gene, INS-IGF2, which overlaps with this gene at the 5' region and with the IGF2 gene at the 3' region. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
11p15.5
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p15.5 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
176730
Ensembl
ENSG00000254647
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
I3WAC9_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3630
UniGene
272259
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ins
Mus musculus
Ins1
Rattus norvegicus
Ins1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as INS

Studies (6)

Significant/Non-significant: 2/4

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
VNTR repeat (promoter) was examined in 1576 individuals aged >85
Conclusions
No significant association with longevity was found
Indentifier
INS
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Significant
    Population
    Danish
    Study Design
    Alleles in candidate pathways (GH/IGF1 signaling, DNA damage signaling and repair and pro/antioxidants) were investigated for association with longevity in 1089 oldest-old (age 92-93) and 736 middle-aged Danes
    Conclusions
    Eleven SNPs (in GSR, KL, GHRHR, INS, GHSR, IGF2R, RAD52, WRN, RAD23B, POLB and NTLH1) were associated with longevity after correction for multiple hypothesis testing. No replications were observed in German and Dutch populations.
    Indentifier
    rs3842755
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Significant
      Population
      Dutch
      Study Design
      Studied genetic variation in the insulin/insulin-like growth factor signaling (IIS) pathway and in the telomere maintenance pathway for associations with longevity in 403 unrelated nonagenarians and 1,670 younger controls
      Conclusions
      SNP sets in both pathways were associated with longevity with the association of the IIS pathway defined by several genes (AKT1, AKT3, FOXO4, IGF2, INS, PIK3CA, SGK, SGK2, and YWHAG), while the telomere maintenance pathway seemed to be mainly determined by POT1 since only these genes showed an association with longevity
      Indentifier
      INS
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Non-significant
        Population
        European
        Study Design
        The chromosomal region 11p.15.5 was investigated in 1321 centenarians and 1140 younger subjects from European samples
        Conclusions
        No significant results were observed for genes previously associated with longevity: TH, IGF2, INS and HRAS1
        Indentifier
        INS
        Reference

          Study 5

          Longevity Association
          Non-significant
          Population
          Italian (Southern)
          Study Design
          A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
          Conclusions
          After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
          Indentifier
          rs3842748
          Reference

            Study 6

            Longevity Association
            Non-significant
            Population
            Italian
            Study Design
            FokI RFLP polymorphism was examined in 219 centenarians (72 males and 147 females) and 256 (controls 20-70 years, 119 males and 137 females)
            Conclusions
            No significant difference between centenarians and controls was observed
            Indentifier
            FokI RFLP
            Reference