LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IL1RN 
Aliases
DIRA; IRAP; IL1F3; IL1RA; MVCD4; IL-1RN; IL-1ra; IL-1ra3; ICIL-1RA 
Common name
interleukin 1 receptor antagonist 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the interleukin 1 cytokine family. This protein inhibits the activities of interleukin 1, alpha (IL1A) and interleukin 1, beta (IL1B), and modulates a variety of interleukin 1 related immune and inflammatory responses. This gene and five other closely related cytokine genes form a gene cluster spanning approximately 400 kb on chromosome 2. A polymorphism of this gene is reported to be associated with increased risk of osteoporotic fractures and gastric cancer. Several alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms have been reported. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
2q14.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2q14.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
147679
Ensembl
ENSG00000136689
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R528_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3557
UniGene
81134
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Il1rn
Rattus norvegicus
Il1rn

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Northern and Central)
Study Design
The 86-bp repeated sequence in intron 2 was examined in 1131 unrelated individuals aged 20-102 years (453 females and 678 males, including 94 female and 40 male centenarians)
Conclusions
No significant differences in the genotype and allele frequency distributions were observed between young, elderly and centenarian subjects
Indentifier
IL1RN
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Finnish
    Study Design
    250 (52 males and 198 females) nonagenarians and 400 healthy control (18-60 years old) were examined for VNTR polymorphism in intron 2 (an 86 bp repeat sequence)
    Conclusions
    No significant differences relative to longevity were found
    Indentifier
    IL1RN
    Reference