LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IL1B 
Aliases
IL-1; IL1F2; IL1-BETA 
Common name
interleukin 1 beta 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the interleukin 1 cytokine family. This cytokine is produced by activated macrophages as a proprotein, which is proteolytically processed to its active form by caspase 1 (CASP1/ICE). This cytokine is an important mediator of the inflammatory response, and is involved in a variety of cellular activities, including cell proliferation, differentiation, and apoptosis. The induction of cyclooxygenase-2 (PTGS2/COX2) by this cytokine in the central nervous system (CNS) is found to contribute to inflammatory pain hypersensitivity. This gene and eight other interleukin 1 family genes form a cytokine gene cluster on chromosome 2. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
2q14.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2q14.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
147720
Ensembl
ENSG00000125538
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IL1B_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3553
UniGene
126256
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
il1b
Mus musculus
Il1b
Rattus norvegicus
Il1b

Studies (4)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/4

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Northern and Central)
Study Design
-511 C/T SNP was examined in 1131 unrelated individuals aged 20-102 years (453 females and 678 males, including 94 female and 40 male centenarians)
Conclusions
No significant differences in the genotype and allele frequency distributions were observed between young, elderly and centenarian subjects
Indentifier
-511C/T
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Japanese
    Study Design
    -511 C/T SNP was evaluated with age or gender in 500 Japanese persons (mean age: 56.7 years old, range: 19-100)
    Conclusions
    No association with longevity was found
    Indentifier
    -511C/T
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Italian (Southern)
      Study Design
      A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
      Conclusions
      After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
      Indentifier
      rs1143643
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Non-significant
        Population
        Finnish
        Study Design
        250 (52 males and 198 females) nonagenarians and 400 healthy control group blood donors (18-60 years old) were examined for +3953 and -511 SNPs
        Conclusions
        No significant differences relative to longevity were found
        Indentifier
        IL1B
        Reference